PrivacyPolicy

Privacy Policy

January 2018

Your privacy is very important to us.  7988826 CANADA INC. (“7988826”) operates several websites including law4it.com and toartsandevents.com.  This is the privacy policy for these two websites.  It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

In compliance with PIPEDA, we at 7988826 CANADA INC. have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

  • We have appointed a Privacy Officer.
  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information unless required for the on-going operation of our site.
  • Any personal information collected shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used

Note that this privacy policy applies to our websites but not those of third parties which will have their own privacy policies.  Please check their privacy policies.

Privacy Officer:

We have appointed a Privacy Officer.

You can be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of any personal information of yours and be given access to that or you may challenge compliance by contacting our Privacy Officer at [contact]

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, 7988826  collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. 7988826’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how 7988826’s visitors use its website. From time to time, 7988826 may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

7988826 also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. 7988826 only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to 7988826’s websites may choose to interact with 7988826 in ways that require 7988826 to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that 7988826 gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. Those who wish to receive updates via email, we collect their emails. In each case, 7988826 collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with 7988826. 7988826 does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

7988826 may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, 7988826 may monitor the most popular pages on the list25.com site or use spam screened by the Akismet service to help identify spam. 7988826 may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, 7988826 does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

7988826 discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on 7988826’s behalf or to provide services available at 7988826’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using 7988826’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. 7988826 will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, 7988826 discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when 7988826 believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of 7988826, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a 7988826 website and have supplied your email address, 7988826 may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with 7988826 and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. 7988826 takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

WordPress and Hostmonster & Third Party Web Sites

This blog is hosted by Hostmonster.com and please refer to its Terms of Use and Privacy Policy which you are subject to.  Also please refer to its WordPress.com’s and wordpress.org’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy which you are subject to;  as well as other web sites such as google.com which has its terms of use and privacy policies which you are subject to.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. 7988826 may uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of 7988826 website, and their website access preferences. 7988826 visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using 7988826’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of 7988826’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If 7988826, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that 7988826 goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of 7988826 may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Security

We strive to protect your personal information. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information in our custody and control from unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by third parties or advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by 7988826 and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or third parties.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, 7988826 may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in 7988826’s sole discretion. 7988826 encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.